CLA-2-30:OT:RR:NC:N3:138

Mr. Ryan Ervin
Genewiz Inc.
115 Corporate Blvd.
South Plainfield, NJ 07080

RE: The tariff classification of Recombinant Adeno-associated virus (AAV) packed for retail sale from China

Dear Mr. Ervin:

In your letter dated May 13, 2021, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product consists of recombinant Adeno-associated virus (AAV) in a buffer solution put up in vials. Adeno-associated virus is a non-enveloped virus with a single-stranded DNA genome and can be engineered to deliver DNA to target cells or animal models. In your letter, you stated that the Adeno-associated virus will be used for research purposes in pharmaceutical and academic research applications.

The applicable subheading for the recombinant Adeno-associated virus (AAV) packed for retail sale will be 3002.90.5150, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Human blood; … ; vaccines, toxins, cultures of micro-organisms (excluding yeasts) and similar products: Other: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This merchandise may also be subject to the rules and regulations of the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention. You may contact them at 1600 Clifton Road, Atlanta, GA 30333, telephone number (404) 633-5313 or (800) CDC-INFO, or at the Web address [email protected].

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Judy Lee at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division